Kumagoro42's picture
By: Kumagoro42, Gianluca Aicardi
Jun 06 2016 12:00pm
0
Login to post comments
2551 views


I love this game. I love writing about it. Compiling lists about it. Evaluating it. Sometimes, I even play it. I'm an Accidental Player.

 The Tolarian Academy of Arcane Arts and Pictures presents: THE TOPDECK AWARDS!
 The best way to celebrate 20+ long years of this silly game, by rewarding all those beloved cards that, at one point or another, starred in our personal tragicomedies and psychodramas.

  It's the end of the award night, ladies and gentlemen! A time to review all the winners of this long cavalcade between genres and accomplishments of the most popular Magic: The Gathering cards. But first, let's see who the last unawarded category's winners were.

> CHECK ALL 15 AWARD CATEGORIES <


And the winners are...!

 Outstanding Mono-White Board Sweeper: Sunblast Angel!

 Runner-ups: Armageddon, Day of Judgment

 

 Outstanding Mono-Black Board Sweeper: Toxic Deluge!

 Runner-ups: Black Sun's ZenithDecree of Pain, Mutilate

 

 Outstanding Mono-Red Board Sweeper: Bonfire of the Damned!

 Runner-ups: Blasphemous ActPyroclasm

 

 Outstanding Blue or Green Board Sweeper: Cyclonic Rift!

 Runner-ups: Bane of Progress, Hurkyl's Recall

 

 Outstanding Colorless Board Sweeper: All Is Dust!

 Runner-up: Oblivion Stone

 

 Outstanding Multicolored Board Sweeper: Supreme Verdict!

 Runner-up: Pernicious Deed

 

 Most Voted Card: All Is Dust!

 Runner-up: Supreme Verdict

 

CONGRATULATIONS!

Check the complete statistics


And all the winners were...! 

 1. Outstanding Midrange Creature, CMC 5

White: Baneslayer Angel – Blue: MulldrifterBlack: Gray Merchant of AsphodelRed: Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
Green: Thragtusk – Colorless: Karn, Silver GolemMulticolored: Blood Baron of Vizkopa

  

 2. Outstanding Titan

White: Sun Titan – Blue: Consecrated SphinxBlack: Grave TitanRed: Inferno Titan
Green: Primeval Titan – Colorless: Wurmcoil EngineMulticolored: Armada Wurm and Broodmate Dragon

  

 3. Outstanding Burn
(Namesakes non-eligible)

Zap: Searing Blaze – Shock: ElectrolyzeBolt: Lightning HelixBlast: Fireblast
5-Damage: Goblin Grenade – Fireball: Tribal Flames

 

 4. Outstanding Equipment
(Non-eligible Hall of Famers: Umezawa's Jitte, Skullclamp, Batterskull, Swords of X and Y)

Aggressive: Bonesplitter – Defensive: Lightning GreavesUtility: Sylvok Lifestaff
Combo: Cranial PlatingLarger-Than-Life: Argentum Armor

 

 5. Outstanding Mana Rock
(Non-eligible Hall of Famers: Black Lotus, Moxen, Mana Crypt, Sol Ring)

Lotus: Lion's Eye Diamond – Mox: Mox OpalMonolith: Mana VaultEarly: Mind StoneMidrange: Coalition Relic
Midrange Cycle: KeyrunesCounter-based: Everflowing ChaliceLarger: Gilded Lotus

 

 6. Outstanding Card Drawing
(Non-eligible Hall of Famers: Ancestral Recall, Brainstorm, Ancestral Vision, Timetwister, Time Spiral,
Wheel of Fortune, Thirst for Knowledge, Thoughtcast, Sphinx's Revelation)

Blue Fast: Gush – Blue Midrange: Deep AnalysisBlue Big: Blue Sun's ZenithBlue Conditional: Rush of Knowledge
Black: Sign in Blood – Green: HarmonizeMulticolored: Urban Evolution

 

 7. Outstanding ETB Creature, CMC 4

White: Restoration Angel – Blue: Venser, Shaper SavantBlack: NekrataalRed: Flametongue Kavu
Green: Obstinate Baloth – Colorless/Multicolored: Solemn Simulacrum

  

 8. Outstanding Human
(Non-eligible Hall of Famers: Delver of Secrets, Dark Confidant, Grim Lavamancer, Imperial Recruiter, Eternal Witness,
Hermit Druid, Noble Hierarch, Knight of the Reliquary, Meddling Mage, Kaalia of the Vast, Prophet of Kruphix)

White: Thalia, Guardian of Thraben – Blue: Ninja of the Deep HoursBlack: NekrataalRed: Young Pyromancer
Green: Argothian Enchantress – Multicolored: Huntmaster of the Fells

  

 9. Outstanding Elf
(Non-eligible Hall of Famers: Llanowar Elves, Fyndhorn Elves, Elvish Mystic, Quirion Ranger, Priest of Titania,
Elvish Archdruid, Heritage Druid, Deathrite Shaman, Ezuri, Renegade Leader)

Mana: Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary – Utility: Reclamation SageCard Advantage: Oracle of Mul DayaAggro: Bloodbraid Elf
Combo: Nettle Sentinel – Tribal: Deranged HermitLord: Imperious Perfect

 

 10. Outstanding Goblin
(Non-eligible Hall of Famers: Goblin Guide, Goblin Lackey, Goblin Bushwhacker, Goblin Welder, Goblin Sledder, Mogg Raider, Goblin Piledriver, Goblin Recruiter, Goblin Wardriver, Goblin Chieftain, Goblin Warchief, Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker)

CMC 1: Legion Loyalist – CMC 2: Mogg War MarshalCMC 3: Goblin RabblemasterMidrange: Siege-Gang Commander
Black: Mad Auntie – Multicolored: Murderous Redcap

  

 11. Outstanding Flyer

White: Restoration Angel – Blue: MulldrifterBlack: GriselbrandRed: Thundermaw Hellkite
Green: Birds of Paradise – Colorless: Steel HellkiteMulticolored: Sigarda, Host of Herons and Sphinx of the Steel Wind

   

 12. Outstanding Trampler
(Non-eligible Hall of Famers: Kalonian Hydra, Primeval Titan, Worldspine Wurm, Siege Rhino,
Inkwell Leviathan, Phyrexian Obliterator, Blightsteel Colossus)

White: Akroma, Angel of Wrath – Blue: Simic Sky SwallowerBlack: Lotleth TrollRed: Ball Lightning
Green: Woodfall Primus – Colorless: Darksteel Colossus

 

 13. Outstanding First Striker

White: Thalia, Guardian of Thraben – Blue: Rafiq of the ManyBlack: Vampire Hexmage
Red: Ash Zealot – Green: Glissa, the Traitor – Colorless: Karn, Silver Golem

  

 14. Outstanding ETB Creature, CMC 5

White: Reveillark – Blue: MulldrifterBlack: Gray Merchant of AsphodelRed: Zealous Conscripts
Green: Thragtusk – Colorless/Multicolored: Obzedat, Ghost Council

 

 15. Outstanding Board Sweeper
(Non-eligible Hall of Famers: Wrath of God, Damnation)

White: Sunblast Angel – Blue or Green: Cyclonic RiftBlack: Toxic DelugeRed: Bonfire of the Damned
Colorless: All Is DustMulticolored: Supreme Verdict

 

> back to top <