Kumagoro42's picture
By: Kumagoro42, Gianluca Aicardi
Dec 02 2020 12:00pm
0
306 views


A GUIDE TO BRAWL: WHITE

 As a complement to the ongoing Guide to Brawl series, what follows is one of five reference guides listing all the relevant cards of each color that are currently legal in Brawl. In this issue, the focus is on white. The guide currently encompasses cards from Throne of Eldraine to Zendikar Rising and will be updated with each new premier set release.

 Content sections:


MONOCOLORED CARDS

 1. COMMANDERS

    

 Creatures: Daxos, Blessed by the Sun, Heliod, Sun-Crowned, Linden, the Steadfast Queen, Taranika, Akroan Veteran, Mangara, the Diplomat, Syr Alin, the Lion's Claw

 Planeswalkers: Basri Ket, Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis


 2. LIFEGAIN

    

 Creature triggers: Daxos, Blessed by the Sun, Linden, the Steadfast Queen, Kor Celebrant, Impassioned Orator (Arena only), Angel of Vitality (Arena only)

 Lifelinkers: Heliod, Sun-Crowned, Baneslayer Angel, Archon of Sun's Grace, Angel of Destiny, Basri's Acolyte, Alseid of Life's Bounty, Hushbringer, Speaker of the Heavens, Beloved Princess, Mangara, the Diplomat, Splendor Mare, Cubwarden, Expedition Healer (Cleric tribal)

 Repeatable lifegain: Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis, Drannith Healer (cycling), Soulmender (Arena only), Inspiring Commander (Arena only)

 One-shot lifegain: Heliod's Intervention, Charming Prince, The Birth of Meletis, Light of Hope, Revitalize, Skyclave Cleric, Faith's Fetters, Happily Ever After, Rally for the Throne, Shepherd of Heroes (party)


 3. CARD ADVANTAGE

    

 Card drawing or tutoring: Mangara, the Diplomat, The Birth of Meletis, Idyllic Tutor, Acclaimed Contender, Happily Ever After, Inspiring Commander (Arena only)

 Token makers: Felidar Retreat, Basri Ket, Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis, Emeria's Call, Omen of the Sun, The Birth of Meletis, Reverent Hoplite, Speaker of the Heavens, Griffin Faerie, Rally for the Throne, Leonin Warleader (Arena only)

 Specialized token makers: Archon of Sun's Grace (constellation), (Valiant Rescuer:IKO (cycling), Squad Commander (party), Worthy Knight (Knight tribal), Attended Healer (Cleric tribal), Cubwarden (mutate), The Circle of Loyalty (Knight tribal)

 Flicker effects: Charming Prince, Flicker of Fate

 Recursion: Luminous Broodmoth, Idol of Endurance, Dawn Evangel (Auras matter)


 4. ANSWERS

    

 Oblivion effects: Skyclave Apparition, Glass Casket, Banishing Light, Elspeth Conquers Death, Journey to Oblivion

 Exile effects: Angelic Ascension, Swallow Hole, Dreadful Apathy

 Destruction and damage effects: Giant Killer, Kabira Takedown, Shatter the Sky, Realm-Cloaked Giant, Ondu Inversion, Swift Response, Legion's Judgment, Outflank, Divine Arrow, Practiced Tactics (party)

 Pacifiers: Pacifism, Trapped in the Tower, Nahiri's Binding, Faith's Fetters

 Artifact and enchantment hate: Heliod's Intervention, Revoke Existence, Disenchant, Light of Hope, True Love's Kiss, Rambunctious Mutt

 Protection and combat tricks: Alseid of Life's Bounty, Selfless Savior, Sejiri Shelter, Shepherd of the Flock, Karametra's Blessing, Fight as One, Resolute Strike, Defiant Strike, Light of Hope, Righteousness

 Hosers: Hushbringer, Containment Priest, Eidolon of Obstruction, Archon of Emeria, Vryn Wingmare, Archon of Absolution, Deafening Silence


 5. MUSCLE

    

 Major beaters: Baneslayer Angel, Luminous Broodmoth, Archon of Sun's Grace, Basri's Lieutenant, Harmonous Archon, Fearless Fledgling, Seasoned Hallowblade, Leonin Warleader (Arena only), Angelic Guardian (Arena only)

 Other beaters: Lavabrink Venturer, Taranika, Akroan Veteran, Prowling Felidar, Siege Striker, Makeshift Battalion, Stormwild Capridor, Grasping GiantHallowed Priest (Arena only), Serra Angel (Arena only)

 Minor beaters: Youthful Knight, Alpine Watchdog, Imposing Vantasaur, Fencing Ace (Arena only)

 Repeatable or continuous boosters: Luminarch Aspirant, Felidar Retreat, Heliod, Sun-Crowned, Basri Ket, Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis, Victory's Envoy, Taranika, Akroan Veteran, Canyon Jerboa, Syr Alin, the Lion's Claw, Tempered Veteran, Glorious Anthem, Sanctuary Lockdown (Human tribal), Huntmaster Liger (mutate)

 One-shot boosters: Basri's Solidarity, Basri's Acolyte, Basri's Lieutenant, Makindi Stampede, Dauntless Unity, Phalanx Tactics, Faerie Guidemother

 Specialized beaters: Archpriest of Iona (party), Flourishing Fox (cycling), Venerable Knight (Knight tribal), Kor Blademaster (Warrior tribal), Pack Leader (Dog tribal), Transcendent Envoy (Auras matter), Hero of the Pride and Hero of the Winds (heroic), Keensight Mentor (vigilance tribal), Mysterious Pathlighter (adventures)

 Equipment and Auras: Maul of the Skyclaves, Mace of the Valiant, All That Glitters, Sentinel's Eyes, Solid Footing


 6. LANDS

  

 Major utility: Castle Ardenvale

 Other utility: Idyllic Grange


COLOR OVERLAPS

 1. AZORIUS

    

 Commanders: Niambi, Esteemed Speaker, Linvala, Shield of Sea Gate, Yorion, Sky Nomad

 Major creatures: Dream Trawler

 Specialized creatures: Skycat Sovereign, Watcher of the Spheres and Jubilant Skybonder (flying tribal); Arcanist's Owl and Shinechaser (artifacts and enchantments matter)

 Other spells: Staggering Insight, Dance of the Manse, Banish into Fable, Spoils of Adventure

 Lands: Temple of Enlightenment, Tranquil Cove


 2. SELESNYA

    

 Commanders: Kaheera, the Orphanguard, Siona, Captain of the Pyleas, Calix, Destiny's Hand, Yasharn, Implacable Earth

 Specialized creatures: Conclave Mentor ("+1/+1 counters" matter), Murasa Rootgrazer (landfall), Alert Heedbonder and Frondland Felidar (vigilance tribal), Wandermare and Oakhame Ranger (adventures)

 Other creatures: Bronzehide Lion, Faeburrow Elder

 Lands: Branchloft Pathway, Temple of Plenty, Blossoming Sands


 3. ORZHOV

    

 Commanders: General Kudro of Drannith, Kunoros, Hound of Athreos, Lurrus of the Dream-Den, Orah, Skyclave Hierophant, Athreos, Shroud-Veiled

 Specialized creatures: Cleric of Life's Bond (Cleric tribal), General's Enforcer (Human tribal), Wintermoor Commander (Knight tribal), Indulging Patrician (lifegain matters)

 Other creatures: Necropanther, Resolute Rider

 Specialized spells: Knights' Charge (Knight tribal)

 Other spells: Dire Tactics, Doom Foretold, Rise to Glory

 Lands: Brightclimb Pathway, Temple of Silence, Scoured Barrens


 4. BOROS

    

 Commanders: Akiri, Fearless Voyager, Zirda, the Dawnwaker, Haktos the Unscarred, Nahiri, Heir of the Ancients

 Specialized creatures: Inspiring Veteran (Knight tribal), Kargan Warleader (Warrior tribal), Hero of the Nyxborn (heroic), Regal Leosaur (mutate), Savai Thundermane (cycling)

 Other creatures: Alpine Houndmaster, Fireborn Knight

 Other spells: Outlaws' Merriment, Zenith Flare

 Lands: Needleverge Pathway, Temple of Triumph, Wind-Scarred Crag


 5. THREE-COLOR OVERLAPS

    

 Commanders: Alela, Artful Provocateur, Chulane, Teller of Tales, Syr Gwyn, Hero of Ashvale, Narset of the Ancient Way, Nethroi, Apex of Death, Vadrok, Apex of Thunder, Snapdax, Apex of the Hunt

 Abzan Spells: Mythos of Nethroi, Eerie Ultimatum, Death's Oasis, Indatha Crystal

 Jeskai spells: Mythos of Vadrok, Inspired Ultimatum, Whirlwind of Thought, Raugrin Crystal

 Mardu spells: Mythos of Snapdax, Ruinous Ultimatum, Offspring's Revenge, Savai Crystal

 Lands: Indatha Triome, Raugrin Triome, Savai Triome, Tournament Grounds


COLORLESS

 1. LANDS

    

 Mana producers: Command Tower, Base Camp

 Major utility lands: Bonders' Enclave, Crawling Barrens, Field of Ruin

 Minor utility lands: Labyrinth of Skophos, Radiant Fountain

 Fetchlands: Fabled Passage, Evolving Wilds


 2. ARTIFACTS

    

 Creatures: Stonecoil Serpent, Palladium Myr, Solemn Simulacrum, Crystalline Giant, Sparkhunter Masticore, Myriad Construct, Crashing Dawbridge, Gingerbrute, Clockwork Servant, Farfinder

 Mana rocks: Arcane Signet, Heraldic Banner, Altar of the Pantheon, Slyclave Relic, Spinning Wheel, Nyx Lotus, Chromatic Orrery

 Equipment: Shadowspear, Mirror Shield

 Specialized artifacts: Witch's Oven (sacrifice), Lucky Clover (adventures), Relic Vial (Cleric tribal)

 Other artifacts: Mazemind Tome, Tome of Legends, Traveler's Amulet, Golden EggTormod's Crypt, Soul-Guide Lantern, Lithoform Engine, The Ozolith


 3. OTHER COLORLESS

 

 Planeswalkers: Ugin, the Spirit Dragon


>> Back to the top <<