khirareq's picture
By: khirareq, Jack Rose
Jul 27 2008 12:53am
4.5
Login or register to post comments
1683 views


 

Name: SPDC 6.03
Format: Standard Constructed
Registration: Thursday July3rd 2008,  8:30pm EST
Structure: 3 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8
Winner: hurriboyShady Acres

Thursday’s metagame seemed to feature an unusually large number of Elves, facing off against many of the usual suspects, including Storm Control and Blinkdrifter. The winner on Thursday was my clanmate hurriboy, piloting a deck of my own creation, Shady AcresHurriboy and I have a special relationship – I throw out deck ideas and he wins trophies with them. It’s a great arrangement! We’ve been working on Shady Acres off and on since the PDC League back on version 2.5. The idea was to take advantage of the acceleration in green to lay out some nice big fat while using black’s disruption to thwart the opposing game plan. The deck was named for the Acres of snow-covered lands it would lay out to power up the Chilling Shade. Alas, the metagame was unkind to the $15 killer, and the deck’s namesake wound up getting cut. I’ve been convinced that it’s a deck looking for the right meta. Hurri found that meta Thursday night, as he piloted the deck past three Storm Control decks to take the trophy.
 

Name: FPDC 2.03
Format: Future Extended Constructed
Registration: Friday July 4th 2008, 8:30pm EST
Structure: 3 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8
 
 
On Friday, paupers tried out their aggro legs again, bringing a variety of aggressive decks like Affinity, Blue Zoo and Make it Rain. The winner was not one of these decks, but a brand new addition to the pauper pantheon instead. LostSymphonies updated Ninja Rats for Shadowmoor, adding Turn to Mist to allow him to reuse the deck’s many 187 effects without sacrificing mana consistency by splashing for white. The resulting card advantage machine was able to slice through the combo and aggro-control decks that it faced, winning against jokerknight’s Make it Rain deck in the finals to earn the trophy. 
 
 
Format: Classic Constructed
Registration Begins: Saturday July 5th 2008, 10:30am EST
Structure: 4 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 4
Winner: Calathan – GWR Cloak
 

 

Saturday’s event consisted of a lot of familiar decks, with one or two rogue exceptions such as SpikeBoyM’s Suicide Black deck. The top 4 featured Grand Entrancebattling against Calathan’s GWR Cloak deck, and the classic matchup of MUC vs Blue Fish. The finals was Cloak vs Fish, and though icarodx had defeated Calathan in the swiss portion of the event, Calathan was able to extract sweet revenge and defeat the fishy deck to earn another trophy for his collection.
 
Name:  UPDC 4.04
Format: Future Extended Constructed
Registration Begins: Sunday July 6th 2008, 2:00pm EST
Structure: 4 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8
 
 
UPDC’s metagame in the swiss was a nice even blend across the archetypes. By the time the event reached the top four however little but control was left. There were a lot of familiar decks in the top four of this event – Steam Machine, MUTC, Spore Cry, but the big surprise in the top 4 was x_Force_of_Will_x’s MBC deck. The deck is very popular and successful in the Classic format, but has seen little success in Future Extended, owing primarily to the absence of two powerful MBC staples, Crypt Rats and CorruptFoW was able to take what he had available to him and fight his way to a top four berth, but that was as far as he got. Kehmesis and StilliRise faced off in the finals instead, with kehmesis’ Steam Machine once again showing its resilience against MUTC’s game plan by defeating StilliRise for the win.
 
 
Name: MPDC 3.04
Format: Standard Contructed
Registration Begins: Monday July 7th 2008, 1:30pm EST
Structure: 3 Rounds Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8

MPDC tends to feature more aggro than its Thursday night Standard counterpart. The colors of aggression on Monday were mostly Blue and Green, with a couple of blue beats variants and some Big Mana Green decks dominating the swiss. Storm Control is a great choice for beating aggressive decks. Stiffdiddypinky realizes this, so he used the Izzet colored creation to beat down on the field and pick up a trophy and 10 points for his clan on Monday’s event.
 
Name: BPDC 3.03
Format: Lorwyn Block Constructed
Registration Begins: Monday July 7th 2008, 1:30pm EST
Structure: 4 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 4
Metagame Report
 
 
After so much success this season, it should come as no surprise that a large portion of the field, as well as half of the top 8, was some version of Warrior Sligh or RDW. It is surprising however that the burn decks were unable to make it past the first single elimination round. Not a single mountain showed up in the top four. Instead we had a variety of decks that used the Shadowmoor enchantments to make very difficult to solve creatures. The winner of these enchanting wars was rickwins1971’s Steel Kithkin deck, which combined two of the most powerful enchantments, Shield of the Oversoul and Steel of the Godhead, with a Kithkin based White Weenie deck that used numerous multicolored creatures to abuse those enchantments to their full advantage.
 
 
Name: TPDC 8.14
Format: Classic Constructed
Registration Begins: Tuesday July 8th 2008, 8:30pm EST
Structure:  3 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8

 

TPDC continues to have a great deal of variety in the decklists that are brought on any given night, but solid trends have developed towards the end of the season. For example, a large portion of the metagame in each event now consists of MBC. There were three MBC players on Tuesday, and each of them made the single elimination portion of the event. Nearly as popular as Swamps this Tuesday was the backbreaking pump spell from Oddyssey, Rites of Initiation. The mothership published an article some months ago that featured a pauper-legal deck focused around Rites of Initiation and Keep Watch, forming a combo that allows you to draw lots of cards and then toss them away for damage on the cheap. The combo has potential, and was run tonight by jokerknight and kehmesis with and without Scatter the Seeds in conjunction. The finals did not feature these decks, instead being a match between Relwarbeht’s MBC and Calathan’s GoblinstormCalathan has been working a good deal on the Goblinstorm decklist, which received the great tool of Manamorphose from Shadowmoor, and tonight was able to combo out early and often enough to earn the trophy!
 
Name: XPDC 3.02
Format: Future Extended Constructed
Registration Begins: Monday July 9th 2008 8:30pm EST
Structure: 3 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 4
 
Steam Machine’s popularity rocketed after its its victories in XPDC and UPDC last week. Three pilots brought the deck to this event, and each of them made the top 8. StilliRise was able to avenge his loss to kehmesis in the finals of UPDC in the quarterfinal round, pitting him in the finals against jaknife’s BU control deck. There he was victorious, earning the Machine its third trophy in the past week. After XPDC 3.02, Steam Machine became the deck to beat in FutEx!
 
Name: SPDC 6.04
Format: Standard Constructed
Registration: Thursday July10th 2008, 8:30pm EST
Structure: 3 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8
Winner: Boin - Grimdrifter

Thursday night’s metagame was extremely diverse, with the meta split between Aurochs Herds, drifter decks and various aggro archetypes. The common denominator seemed to be the presence of islands, which showed up in 5 out of 6 decks on Thursday. What can I say, islands are evil! The finals featured new PDCer shokra’s fascinating 5 color Sliver build. Slivers are of course very synergistic, and in a format where it is difficult to keep the board clear, they can be a very powerful force. The slivers weren’t enough to get the gold medal however as Boin’s Grimdrifter deck defeated them in the finals.
 
Name: FPDC 2.04
Format: Future Extended Constructed
Registration: Friday July 11th 2008, 8:30pm EST
Structure: 3 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8
Winner: Skeletoy77Spore Cry
 
 
The Steam Machine went from “Deck to Beat” to “non-existent” on Friday, with paupers choosing other routes to victory in FPDC. Specifically aggressive routes – aggro and aggro-combo dominated the meta and the quarterfinals. Aggro was represented by the classic Affinity deck and Xtra Crispy, a monored burn deck. Aggro-combo featured Husk in Blue and Spore Cry. When Polyjak’s Xtra Crispy and Skeletoy77’s Spore Cry decks tried to outrace one another in the finals, it was Skeletoy77’s deck that won, no doubt on the back of the powerful lifegain that is Essence Warden.
 
 
Format: Classic Constructed
Registration Begins: Saturday July 12th 2008, 10:30am EST
Structure: 4 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 4
 

 

Calathan brought the same Goblinstorm deck to Classic that he did on Tuesday to TPDC, and achieved the same result. The monocolored manabase of the deck and its speedy gameplan make it a tough deck to beat for a variety of decks that try to beat down in the traditional way with creatures. And Classic’s metagame on Saturday was mostly creature based decks like Deep Dog and Orzhov Blink. MBC and Ozhov Blink could have been troublesome matchups, but Calathan burned through them like a pro on his way to earn his second trophy this week.
 
Name: UPDC 4.05
Format: Future Extended Constructed
Registration Begins: Sunday July 13th 2008, 2:00pm EST
Structure: 4 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8
Winner: BeletteSligh
 
 
Some time ago, Polyjak came up with the idea of “Phantom Threats” in the PDC; decks that don’t have a lot (or sometimes any) trophies, but are still forces in the metagame because they show up consistently with high results. In Future Extended, one of these decks is GoblinstormGoblinstorm has not earned a trophy this season (outside of classic), but it is played consistently and regularly makes the single elimination rounds, often with very high showings. The deck is capable of explosive draws, and pauper deckbuilders are constantly striving to add more consistency and resiliency to the deck. On Sunday there were two Goblinstorm decks in the quarterfinals. True to form for a “Phantom Threat”, they made it to the last round, but proceeded no farther. Instead Belette’s Sligh deck proved that red is fast enough to win before Goblinstorm can go off, thus earning the trophy on Sunday.
 
 
Name: MPDC 3.05
Format: Standard Contructed
Registration Begins: Monday July 14th 2008, 1:30pm EST
Structure: 3 Rounds Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8

Monday night featured an evenly balanced metagame, but only one Storm Control deck. Stiffdiddypinky was unable to reprise his performance of the previous week, which left the aggro decks to run amok. Two of them made it into the top eight, where they competed against a slew of drifter based decks, including Grimdrifer, Blinkdrifter, The Rock with drifter, and even a UG deck that shockingly did not feature the ubiquitous elemental. Against this backdrop, it was the deck that packed the Mulldrifter to support an aggressive brood of illusions that brought home the gold, defeating zipstein’s Grimdrifer in the finals to take home the trophy.
 
Name: BPDC 3.04
Format: Lorwyn Block Constructed
Registration Begins: Monday July 14th 2008, 1:30pm EST
Structure: 4 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 4
 
Hurriboy was back at it again on Monday, this time taking a trophy with the enthusiastically named The Legend of Scuzzback Hollow, a Shadowmoor update on my Jellymoose Sandwich deck featuring new cards like Scuzzback Marauders, Toil to Reknown and Farhaven Elf. The deck takes advantage of the dearth of good removal in the format and the Grimdrifter card advantage engine (recursion + Mulldrifter + Mournwhelk) to play more fat threats than the opponent can deal with. The strategy worked on Monday, propelling hurriboy past red warriors and white weenies to claim the trophy.
 
 
Name: TPDC 8.15
Format: Classic Constructed
Registration Begins: Tuesday July 15th 2008, 8:30pm EST
Structure: 3 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8
Winner: LostSymphoniesMBC

 

Monoblack control showed its continued dominance of Tuesday nights. No less than 3 of the decks that sported only swamps made it to the top eight. In fact, every Mono-black control deck that showed up made the quarterfinals, and the finals was MBC vs MBC. If ever there was a dominant deck in the Classic metagame, this is it. I can’t help but wonder why this deck hasn’t caught on Saturday mornings?
 
Also-rans on Tuesday included Monored Goblinstorm, Monored Burn, Deep Dog and Affinity.
 
Name: XPDC 3.03
Format: Future Extended Constructed
Registration Begins: Monday July 16th 2008 8:30pm EST
Structure: 3 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 4
 
Wednesday night featured the triumphant return of Orzhov Blink. The deck has been all but absent from the metagame since bugs stripped it of Shrieking Grotesque and Okiba-Gang Shinobi, two critical cards in the deck. Wizards fixed that problem on Wednesday night, and Orzhov Blink wasted no time winning the trophy. The remainder of the metagame featured a blend of familiar decks, a third each of aggro, aggro control and control, though combo decks of all stripes such as Freed and Spore Cry were strangely absent. The big surprise of the night was Jubeju, who took his standard format WW decklist all the way to the finals. There is little doubt that Time Spiral block was extremely good to White Weenie, so perhaps the standard set was all that was necessary! Still, I suspect we’ll see some innovation in this archetype, and that a White Weenie deck will bring home a trophy before the season is through.
 
Name: SPDC 6.05
Format: Standard Constructed
Registration: Thursday July17th 2008, 8:30pm EST
Structure: 3 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8
Winner: icarodxBurnt Nemo

Burnt Nemo has been a project of icarodx’s for quite some time. A three color tempo deck is no mean feat to pull off, but with lots of patience and a little help from his friends, icarodx  has turned the deck into a well oiled machine. Burnt Nemo features lots of threats, counters to protect them and disrupt opposing game plans, along with removal that also beats or burns. The formula was successful enough to earn him a trophy on Thursday night, where he defeated his most lamented matchup, kehmesis’ Storm Control, to win the event.
 
Name: FPDC 2.05
Format: Future Extended Constructed
Registration: Friday July 18th 2008, 8:30pm EST
Structure: 3 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8
Winner: kehmesisSteam Machine
Metagame Report
 
 
Not to be deterred, kehmesis found himself in the finals again the next night. This time however, he was victorious. Kehmesis has a real affinity with the Steam Machine, and to my knowledge has not lost an event to which he has brought it other than one in which he was defeated by an opposing machine. The metagame was certainly favorable for the deck on Friday, with a couple of Spore Cry decks alongside various other decks such as Sligh and Husk in Blue that are based on winning with small creatures. Steam Machine, like Storm Control in Standard, excels at thwarting such gameplans.
 
 
Format: Classic Constructed
Registration Begins: Saturday July 19th 2008, 10:30am EST
Structure: 4 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 4
 
 
The black craze still hasn’t caught on Saturdays. There was a single lonely MBC entry, which got White Feather to the quarterfinals. The finals consisted of islands instead of swamps, with x_Force_of_Will_x piloting SpikeBoyM’s Dark Skies against Grozathia’s MUC. One of the great strengths of decks like Dark Skies is their ability to defeat counter control decks like MUC, and indeed that is exactly what happened, earning the new Dark Skies deck its first trophy.
 
Name: UPDC 4.06
Format: Future Extended Constructed
Registration Begins: Sunday July 20th 2008, 2:00pm EST
Structure: 4 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8
Winner: BoinOrzhov Blink
 
The metagame at Sunday’s UPDC was fascinating. Everyone who made the top eight was playing one of two decks; Spore Cry and Orzhov Blink. Orzhov has posted really strong results since its return, and Spore Cry has in times past been an excellent way to defeat it. Orzhov players have learned their lesson however and now pack an incredible amount of hate for the hordes of tiny beaters. As a result the matchup is now heavily in Orzhov’s favor. In spite of that, Spore Cry aficionado Polyjak took his deck through the blinkers all the way to the finals, where he faced Boin’s version of the venerable aggro-control deck. Boin proved why he is Pauper’s number one ranked player, defeating Polyjak and adding another trophy to his formidable collection. 
  
 
Name: MPDC 3.06
Format: Standard Contructed
Registration Begins: Monday July 21st 2008, 1:30pm EST
Structure: 3 Rounds Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8

MPDC this past Monday featured the much anticipated return of the Boros Aggro archetype to standard. And because the red card was a morph, the deck didn’t even require mountains! Belette brought his motley collection of rebels, slivers, kithkin and knights all the way to the trophy room on Monday, defeating such aggro slaying stalwarts as Grimdrifter and Dark Evocation on his way to claim the event’s trophy. Belette’s big innovation was the addition of Gathan Raiders to the White Weenie decklist. Given the deck’s tendency to run out of cards in hand fairly quickly, the Raiders offer a surprisingly fat body to a deck that otherwise depends on little guys by nature. The resulting deck runs a slightly higher curve than average, but that didn’t seem to affect Belette much as his only loss was to cRUMMYdUMMY’s GBu Rock deck, which he turned around and defeated in the top four.
 
Name: BPDC 3.05
Format: Lorwyn Block Constructed
Registration Begins: Monday July 21st 2008, 1:30pm EST
Structure: 4 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8
 
My clanmates and I were so enthralled with the hurriboy’s  Legend from last week, we all decided to bring it to BPDC on Monday night. The result was a metagame heavily influenced by the wood. Our faith in the deck was well placed, as none of my clanmates lost to anything other than the mirror in the swiss. Instead, the Scuzzbacks were picked off one by one during the single elimination portion of the event, with hurriboy falling first to x_Force_of_Will_x’s Steel Kithkin, then I suffered from Clanicide against hokusai22’s Scuzzbacks, and finally hokusai22 fell in the finals to milkshake75’s onslaught of the Fae.
 
 
Name: TPDC 8.16
Format: Classic Constructed
Registration Begins: Tuesday July 22nd 2008, 8:30pm EST
Structure: 3 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8
Winner: BoinMBC

 

Classic events run a different season than other formats owing to their Eternal nature. As a result, most Classic events are now wrapping up their regular season and having their last events for Worlds qualifications. This means that the competition is intense as paupers try to earn those last few points to get them to the top of the heap in any given event. And that intensity showed on Tuesday night, as the biggest names in pauper came out for one final fling and the TPDC. TPDC continued its reputation for rogue deckbuilding, with new decks like Dark Skies and never before seen entrants like Messy Something and GRB Midrange making their way to the single elimination. The finals was between two classic stalwarts, however, as Boin brought his MBC to compete against Calathan’s speedy Goblinstorm combo deck. It was a grueling battle between two champions, and in the end Boin emerged victorious. It is clear that his take on MBC is the deck to beat in Classic right now. Will someone find the answer to the menacing swamps before Worlds?
 
Name: XPDC 3.04
Format: Future Extended Constructed
Registration Begins: Monday July 23rd 2008 8:30pm EST
Structure: 3 Rounds of Swiss followed by Single Elimination Top 8
 
Everything old was new again on Wednesday, as the top eight found itself dominated by Orzhov Blink and Affinity. When musikgenman found himself in the finals with his Orzhov Blink against ColonelNoseWorthy’s mono-red Sligh as an Ogre deck, it looked as if Orzhov was going to pick up yet another trophy. Orzhov traditionally treats such matchups as byes. There is so much lifegain in the deck, paired with so many ways to thwart combat damage, that the matchup has become extremely favorable for the Blink deck. So much so in fact that players have started cutting lifegain cards such as Faith’s Fetters for more card advantage, to shore up weaknesses against decks such as Steam Machine and help win the mirror. That came back to bite musikgenman, as his deck suffered a shocking loss in the final round against the burn deck.
 
You can also see the seeds of this outcome in the Colonel’s decklist. The deck is extremely hard on creatures with one toughness, packing four each of Karplusan Wolverine and Vulshok Sorcerer. It also an advantage against creatures with only two power, as creatures like Drooling Ogres, Gathan Raiders and Keldon Marauders win combats against bear-sized critters. Given that these creatures comprise the majority of most Orzhov decklists, you can see how the Colonel turned a disadvantage into an advantage, and tuned his decklist to earn his first PDC trophy!
 
 
Classic
 
1) PDC Planewalkers
2) PDC Deck Labs
3) Stonecutters
4) Princes of Pauper
Future Extended

1) PDC Deck Lab
2) Everything in Common
2) Common Cause
4) PDC Planewalkers
Standard

1) PDC Planewalkers
2) PDC Deck Lab
3) CerealKillaz
4) Common Cause
Overall Championship

1) PDC Deck Lab
2) PDC Planewalkers
3) Common Cause
4) Everything in Common
 
PDC Deck Lab is far in the lead in the Clan Cup Event. Whereas PDC Planewalkers and Common Cause are separated by less than ten points, a whopping 36 points separates PDC Deck Lab from the crowd. It’s easy to see why; the Deck Lab is first or second in every category. If you are wondering how Common Cause reaches third place in the point total without reaching higher than 3rd in any individual category, it’s because we are kicking rump and taking names on Monday nights, but Block is not listed as a category for points!

Top 3 Players by Points:
 
Tag
Player Name
Points
Points per Event
 
111
4.82
 
58
2.63
 
55
2.61
 
The player of the year race is staying the same as it had three weeks ago when I reported this information last, which proves that the high standing of these individuals in the community is no fluke. They are also proving that they are frequent players; if you look at Points per Event, the totals look like this:
 
Tag
Player Name
Points
Points per Event
 
51
7.33
 
111
4.82
 
35
4.37
 
And so that’s what happened on my summer vacation. We’re seeing some solid metagames in Future Extended and Classic now, as paupers know that they need to come prepared for decks like Goblinstorm, MBC, Steam Machine and Orzhov Blink. Block and Standard continue to have tier one decks of their own, but their metagames are much more fluid so it is harder to know what to expect when you enter a tournament in those formats. You should know however that you can expect more of this analysis next week, as I return with another PDC Weekly for you to view!

0 Comments

by hamtastic at Tue, 07/29/2008 - 14:22
hamtastic's picture

Great information here, thank you for all the work behind the scenes on this!  This is a good amount of exposure and publicity for the format and really helps develop a metagame for the respective formats.

nice article by Salgy at Sun, 07/27/2008 - 12:41
Salgy's picture

i enjoyed this article very much.  I told you guys look out for the Fae:P see you guys in the next PDC